Edison Needle-Type Catalog Number Oddity

Discussions on Records, Recording, & Artists
Post Reply
User avatar
coyote
Victor II
Posts: 412
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 12:41 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Contact:

Edison Needle-Type Catalog Number Oddity

Post by coyote »

I noted this oddity with the Edison Needle-Type (lateral) catalog numbers. The DAHR lists this issue as 11049, as the first set of pictures indicates. However, the same matrix numbers (N898 and N899) were apparently ALSO listed under catalog number 14007, as shown in the second set of pictures. Shouldn't catalog number 14007 be matrix N901/N907? The label has also changed "singing" to "vocal chorus," and the "R" and "L" designations have been swapped. What happened here?

Also, why the sudden jump in Needle-Type catalog block numbers from 11xxx to 14xxx after 11053? Thanks for any answers or hypotheses.
IMG_5769.JPG
IMG_5776.JPG
Wabash14007.jpg
farewell14007.jpg

User avatar
GlensterTX
Victor Jr
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 6:33 pm
Location: Dallas,TX

Re: Edison Needle-Type Catalog Number Oddity

Post by GlensterTX »

(Later edit: I can’t find any “official” listing of the Campus Cut-Ups version of 14007. Obviously, it exists; indeed, it shows up with some regularity on auction lists. I’m not sure how a recording at Edison was put into production - perhaps someone misread the master number and ordered the labels printed with the wrong name and info?)

Perhaps the staff got sloppy as production wound down? Here’s the “other” 14007, from https://www.discogs.com/Charles-Harriso ... e/12947618 :
CCD2C463-0F78-4DF1-B396-E8CEDA60425C.jpeg
CCD2C463-0F78-4DF1-B396-E8CEDA60425C.jpeg (79.36 KiB) Viewed 312 times
80B55D85-7674-4E11-B5C9-7D62BA6370B5.jpeg
80B55D85-7674-4E11-B5C9-7D62BA6370B5.jpeg (82.11 KiB) Viewed 312 times

User avatar
coyote
Victor II
Posts: 412
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 12:41 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Contact:

Re: Edison Needle-Type Catalog Number Oddity

Post by coyote »

Thanks for checking. I couldn't find any "official" listing for this disc under 14007, either, just the listing for the "correct" 14007 which you kindly provided pictures of. Interesting that not only the label, but the engraved stamp for the catalog numbers match on all discs. I wonder how many people would have to make a mistake for this to be a possibility. One? Two?

I wonder if this happened to any other laterals. It's interesting to note that the "official" catalog number falls very close to the change in numbering block (the last 11000 catalog number was 11053). Suspicious, but could be just a coincidence.

EarlH
Victor III
Posts: 715
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 4:25 pm
Location: North Central Iowa

Re: Edison Needle-Type Catalog Number Oddity

Post by EarlH »

I ran across 15 of these needle type records in an antique shop about 30 years ago and when they were going bonkers for price I sold them all, but one of them had the labels glued on the wrong sides. I wonder how much of a hurry they were in during the last few months they were making records? They must have known the whole thing was circling the drain by then.

AmberolaAndy
Victor IV
Posts: 1273
Joined: Fri May 26, 2017 10:15 pm
Location: A small town near Omaha, Nebraska

Re: Edison Needle-Type Catalog Number Oddity

Post by AmberolaAndy »

EarlH wrote:I ran across 15 of these needle type records in an antique shop about 30 years ago and when they were going bonkers for price I sold them all, but one of them had the labels glued on the wrong sides. I wonder how much of a hurry they were in during the last few months they were making records? They must have known the whole thing was circling the drain by then.
I came across some 5 years ago and they were either a dollar or 50 cents a piece. I already knew about diamond discs but not these. I didn’t think it was the same company. I’ve learned a lot in the last 5 years and I’m now kicking myself for not buying them. I’ve never found any in the wild since. :oops: :| :monkey:
That’s probably my biggest “one that got away” story.

Post Reply